Tam Coc Garden · Location & getting there

Where Tam Coc Garden Resort Is, and How to Get There

Tam Coc Garden Resort is in Hai Nham hamlet, Nam Hoa Lu ward, Ninh Binh, beside Linh Coc pier and 4.3 km by road from the Tam Coc boat wharf. Hanoi is about 2 to 2.5 hours away by road. The resort is in the fields, not in town, so plan your evenings around bikes and taxis.

Elevated view over a village, rice fields and a winding river toward scattered limestone peaks

Facts checked October 2026 against the resort’s own pages, the booking page and maps.

Distances from Tam Coc Garden

Measured by road from the resort’s own map pin in October 2026; times are for light traffic, so allow more on holiday weekends.

PlaceDistanceBy carBy bike
Bich Dong Pagoda1.8 km7 min10 min
Linh Coc Pagoda2.0 km7 min—
Thung Nham bird park2.7 km10 min—
Tam Coc town center3.6 km—15 min
Tam Coc boat wharf4.3 km10 min18 min
Thai Vi Temple5.6 km19 min—
Mua Cave viewpoint8.9 km19 min—
Ninh Binh railway station10.3 km17 min—
Trang An boat station14.5 km21 min—
Hoa Lu ancient capital temples19.9 km25 min—
Hoan Kiem Lake, Hanoi106 km2–2.5 h—
Noi Bai Airport (HAN)133 km2–2.5 h—

Road distances from OpenStreetMap routing, October 2026. Hanoi times are the resort’s own estimate; dashes mean we did not measure that mode.

Three ways to arrive

Guests with backpacks and a suitcase walking up a paved garden path toward a timber-framed reception

From Hanoi or the airport · 2–2.5 h

By car or limousine van

A private car is the easiest door-to-door option and the resort can arrange one at extra cost. In October 2026 one large travel site listed its airport car at 1,850,000 VND per car each way for up to three guests. Limousine vans from Hanoi to Tam Coc are cheaper and take about 2 to 2.5 hours.

Good for arrivals straight off a flight and families with luggage. Less good for a tight budget traveling alone, when the van is far cheaper.

Check rates for your dates →
Passenger train standing at a provincial station platform under a long canopy in soft morning light

Hanoi station → Ninh Binh · ~2 h 10 min

By train to Ninh Binh

Several daily trains run from Hanoi station to Ninh Binh in about 2 hours 10 minutes; in October 2026 fares were roughly 95,000–177,000 VND before booking fees. Ninh Binh station is 10.3 km from the resort, about 17 minutes by taxi.

Good for travelers who like a fixed timetable and seeing the countryside. Less good for late arrivals — you still need a taxi at the other end.

Check rates for your dates →
Rows of small green rowing boats tied up at a stone landing, with a limestone hill beyond the water

Resort → Tam Coc wharf · 4.3 km

From the resort to the boats

The Tam Coc boat wharf is 10 minutes by car or about 18 minutes on the resort’s free bikes, on flat lanes through the fields. Bich Dong Pagoda and Thung Nham bird park are even closer, so most guests do these trips by bike.

Good for mornings, when the lanes are quiet and the light is soft. Less good for returning after dark — the lane to the resort has no street lights.

Check rates for your dates →

Know how you will get there? Check your dates

Once the route is sorted, the booking page shows which rooms are free and the cancellation terms for each rate.

Getting around from Tam Coc Garden

01

Give the new and old address

Since July 2025 the address is Hai Nham hamlet, Nam Hoa Lu ward; many maps still say Ninh Hai commune, Hoa Lu. Mention Linh Coc pier to drivers.

02

Book the return taxi first

Ask the front desk to book your taxi back from town or the station before you leave, rather than hoping to find one late at night.

03

Cycle early, drive late

Use the free bikes for Bich Dong, Thung Nham and the Tam Coc wharf by day; switch to a car after dusk on the unlit lane.

Honest note

The same quiet that makes the garden pleasant means you cannot walk out for dinner. Tam Coc town is 3.6 km away, and the access lane is unlit at night, so evenings out need a bike before dark or a taxi.

Questions about getting to Tam Coc Garden

Is Tam Coc Garden inside the Trang An heritage area?

It is within the wider Trang An landscape complex, but the Trang An boat station itself is 14.5 km away, about 21 minutes by car. Descriptions that say the resort is a minute from Trang An refer to the protected area’s boundary, not the boats.

Which airport is closest to Tam Coc Garden?

For international travelers it is Noi Bai in Hanoi, 133 km away, about 2 to 2.5 hours by car. Tho Xuan airport in Thanh Hoa is closer as the crow flies but has domestic flights only, so most guests fly into Hanoi.

Can I take a limousine van from the Hanoi Old Quarter?

Yes. Several companies run limousine minivans between Hanoi and Tam Coc in about 2 to 2.5 hours, usually with hotel pickup in the Old Quarter. Ask whether they will drop you at the resort gate or in Tam Coc town, where you would need a short taxi.

Is there parking at Tam Coc Garden?

Yes, free private parking for guests, but the booking page says it should be reserved in advance. If you are driving yourself or arriving with a hired car and driver, mention it when you book.

How do I get from Ninh Binh station to Tam Coc Garden?

By taxi, about 17 minutes for the 10.3 km, or by the resort’s paid car if you arrange it ahead. Taxis wait outside the station for most trains. Tell the driver Hai Nham hamlet, near Linh Coc pier.

Can I cycle from Tam Coc Garden to Mua Cave?

It is possible but long: Mua Cave is 8.9 km by road. Most guests cycle to the closer sights and take a taxi to Mua Cave, saving their legs for the long stone stairway up to the viewpoint.

Quiet fields, with the boats a short ride away

Check which rooms are free on your dates; the resort can arrange the car from Hanoi once your stay is booked.